Boil water advisory lifted March 8, 2013 / was City of Ann Arbor boil water advisory issued on March 7, 2013 (with map of northeast side affected)

UPDATE: “The City of Ann Arbor’s boil water advisory for the northeast side has been lifted. Tests results have confirmed there is no contamination and the water is safe to drink.” via Facebook


The following is from a City of Ann Arbor press release sent through the city’s Code Red system.

—-

The City of Ann Arbor has issued a boil water advisory for the northeast side. This is the result of the water system being depressurized due to a city contractor conducting scheduled valve maintenance on the northeast side.  Any time there is a loss of water system pressure, a boil-water advisory is issued as a precautionary measure.


 

 

The affected area includes South of Green Court, North of the Huron River, East of Huron Parkway and West of US-23. See the attached map for specific details.

March072013WaterAdvisory

 

As a precautionary measure, all residents in the affected northeast area are advised to boil water that they will use for drinking or cooking. The water should be boiled for at least one minute and allowed to cool in a covered container. Bottled water may be used as an alternative to boiling. Residents may experience discolored water, which can cause stains to laundry if the discoloration is not first cleared from the lines. The iron sediment in the water main has been disturbed causing the discoloration. Once residents are notified that the boil water alert has ended, it is recommended to run cold water for several minutes and flush the toilet to clear your lines.

The City advises the residents to continue to use boiled or bottled water for drinking purposes until further notice.  Tests of the water have begun and results will be available within 24 hours. The boil water advisory will be lifted when safe results have been obtained from the tests. Residents in the impacted area will be notified via the city’s Code Red emergency notification system.

Residents may use the water for showering, flushing toilets, and doing laundry. If using the dishwasher, use the heated cycle. If hand-washing dishes, use hot water.

This is a precautionary advisory only. There is no indication that there was any contamination. For more information about Code Red visit www.a2gov.org. Residents may call the Water Treatment Plant 24/7 at (734) 994-2840 with questions.  

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s